NY G80016 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G80016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Elena Atanasovska Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic containers from China. Dear Ms. Atanasovska: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following decorative ceramic articles: a gingerbread house-shaped container with detachable roof-like top, style number 370A, which measures approximately 4 inches in height with a width and depth of 3 inches. The exterior of the roof is decorated in bas-relief with curlicue-shaped icing as well as a Christmas wreath located on both sides. Further, the remaining portion of the house features several snow-covered windows decorated with Christmas wreaths as well as a front door encompassed by holly leaves with berries and two large candy canes, all depicted in bas-relief. a gingerbread house-shaped container with a detachable roof-like top, style number 370B, that measures approximately 6 inches in height with a width and depth of 4 ½ inches. This item is similarly constructed and decorated as the above container, style number 370A. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic containers, style numbers 370A and 370B, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division