NY G80013 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G80013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000 Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd floor Seattle WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing accessory from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Sourcing Partners, Kenosha WI. The merchandise is described as a fish-fighting belt. It is said to be used by sport fishermen to help support a fishing rod weighted down by a hooked fish. The padded textile belt supports a rigid plastic gimbal plate with a removable stainless steel gimbal pin. Two inch “Velcro” brand closure straps fasten the fish fighting belt around the waist of the wearer. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the fish fighting belt will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets; decoy “birds” (other than those of heading 9208 or 9705) and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other, other, other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) . A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division