NY F89910 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style DR-03 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline, straps that fasten around the neck and a front panel that extends around the body to tie at the center back. The garment leaves the shoulders and most of the back exposed. The applicable subheading for style DR-03 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style DR-03 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division