NY F89756 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of an unbelted leather tool holder from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated April 24th, 2000, on behalf of Black & Decker you requested a classification ruling. The photograph submitted with your request depicts a five pocket unbelted tool holder which you state is manufactured of leather. You state that the importer has not yet assigned a part number for this item. The item has two exterior compartments and a central compartment. A metal ring designed to hold a hammer or similar tool is affixed to the auxiliary front exterior compartment. In Rooster Products Inc. v. United States, Slip Op 00.60, tool holders were found to be of a same class or kind as the items of HTS heading 4202. The applicable subheading for the unbelted leather tool holder will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks…other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division