NY F89744 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Sonya Clarke Sr. Import/Export Analyst Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You sent us a sample of a ribbon, style 41495, which you describe as “Sheer Edged Strip Ribbon.” You state the fiber content as 25% nylon, 65% polyester, and 10% metallic. The ribbon is 1.5” in width and you state that it will be imported in various lengths, but that there is no hemming, stitching, or other means used to secure the cut edges. You state that the intended use is as decorative ribbon for store gift sets. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, . . . other . . . of man-made fibers: ribbons . . . other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. HTS 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division