NY F89695 August 2, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F89695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.20.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxybenzene Sulfonic Acid (CAS 98-67-9) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxybenzene Sulfonic Acid which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2908.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters: other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division