NY F89633 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F89633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Jerry Lambert Toter Incorporated 841 Meacham Road Statesville, NC 28677 RE: The tariff classification of plastic wheeled trash containers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature with a description of wheeled trash containers in sizes from 32 to 105 gallons. This product is identified as “Rollout” containers. They are designed with a lid and handles. These wheeled containers are made of molded plastic. They are intended for residential use in collection of waste and recycled materials. You stated in a telephone conversation that you did not wish information about whether this product was eligible for reduced duty under the North American Free Trade Agreement. The applicable subheading for the “Rollout” plastic containers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This duty rate will remain the same in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division