NY F89612 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Tim Parsons 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack with "Hydrasak" from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 11th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of item HP 125, "KEG" has been submitted. The article consists of a full function mountain backpack. The backpack has one center main storage compartment for clothing or other personal effects. The center compartment has a fabric divider so that the contents may be separated. Two removable "Hydrasak"( drink bladders may be placed within the rear section and held upright by plastic clasps sewn to the interior top of the backpack. . The "Hydrasak"( is a patent pending bladder with "Gulp Valve" and plastic hose. The backpack has small left and right side tube ports through which the drink tubes of the "Hydrasak" bladders are inserted. The backpack has padded shoulder straps and waist suspension belt. The exterior has several zippered and open storage pockets. Blackburn, a division of Bell Sports will sell the item under the Hydrapak( label. The applicable subheading for HP 125 "KEG" will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division