NY F89584 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F89584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative reindeer from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is Stock no. 95728, a gold reindeer Christmas table decoration. The decoration comes in two styles, a standing deer and a deer lying down. The item is made of gold-painted steel wire. Although it represents a reindeer, there is nothing about the item that would limit its use to a particular holiday. The applicable subheading for the decorative reindeer will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division