NY F89565 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-0289 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with slits, a collar and lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 083-0290 and 083-0291. The applicable subheading for style 083-0289 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 083-0289 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division