NY F89536 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F89536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a flower cart egg holder from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a Flower Cart Easter Egg Holder (item number WME-1118). It is made of base metal wire coated with polypropylene and shaped to form a white flower cart. The cart measures approximately 8 inches long by 4 inches wide by 9 inches high. The roof the cart is decorated with six bunny rabbits. There are eight circular holders inside the cart to display dyed Easter eggs. The applicable subheading for the flower cart egg holders will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division