NY F89525 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6103.43.1520 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koman Sportswear for Man. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 9060 is a men’s fully lined jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit, cut pile fabric. The lining is constructed from 100 woven nylon fabric. Style 9060 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with adjustable buttoned cuffs; patch pockets at the chest with flaps and button closures; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with adjustable button tabs at each side. There are woven fabric logos sewn to the left chest pocket and the right side seam. Style 9060P is a pair of men’s fully lined pants constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit, cut pile fabric. The lining is constructed from 100 woven nylon fabric. Style 9060P features a buttoned waistband with five self-fabric belt loops; a zippered fly; two slant front pockets with two smaller inset pockets; two rear patch pockets; and hemmed leg openings. There are woven fabric logos sewn to the right front pocket and the left rear pocket. The applicable subheading for Style 9060 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 9060P will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 9060 falls within textile category designation 634. Style 9060P falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division