NY F89515 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Taiwan Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the garments are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. Style B5155/BP5155 features short sleeves, a collar, side vents, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style B5150/BP5150 features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style B5154/BP5154 is sleeveless and features a U-neckline, a partial front opening secured by two buttons, side vents and measures three inches at the shoulder. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division