NY F89469 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F89469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a Glareblocker from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Glareblocker. It is made of acrylic and its principal use is a motor vehicle glare reduction device. It is attached to the sun visor of a motor vehicle by means of two Velcro straps. The Glareblocker measures 11 3/4" x 5 1/4". The applicable subheading for the Glareblocker will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division