NY F89424 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010 Ms. Dee Tidaback Montgomery Ward, LLC Import Operations 1100 W. 115th Street Romeoville, IL 60446 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China Dear Ms. Tidaback: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S132F03/X is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric. The robe features ¾ length sleeves, a mandarin collar, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, side seam pockets and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division