NY F89347 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Regina O’Connell S. Regina Design 20 Sunnyside Avenue, Ste. 159 Mill Valley, CA 94941 RE: The tariff classification of a “Kitten Mitten” and a “Purrrfect Spot” from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. O’Connell: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a “Kitten Mitten” and a “Purrrfect Spot.” The “Kitten Mitten” is made of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. It is designed in the shape of a mitten and extends up to the elbow. The “Purrrfect Spot” is a circular shaped panel constructed of acrylic/polyester knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 19 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the “Kitten Mitten” and “Purrrfect Spot” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division