NY F89335 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 F89335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000 Mr. Fenando Escobar Endar Corp. 43195 Business Park Temecula CA 92590 RE: The tariff classification of articles of wax from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Escobar: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item#1 Is a white wax molded into the shaped of a star measuring approximately 3” in length and 3mm in thickness. Item #2 Is a yellow wax molded into the shaped of a rectangle measuring approximately 3” x 23” and 4mm in thickness. Item #3 Is a red wax molded into the shaped of a triangle measuring approximately 3 ¼’’ x 3 ¼” x 2 ¾” and 3mm in thickness. Item #4 Is a red wax molded into the shaped of an oval measuring approximately 3” in length and 2” in width and 3mm in thickness. Item #5 Is a pink wax molded into the shaped of a heart measuring approximately 1” in length and ¼” in thickness. The applicable subheading for the above described articles will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, or natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division