NY F89277 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, on behalf of G & A Trading Corporation, City of Industry, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a soft-sided insulated cooler bag that is used to store and transport food and beverages. The main compartment is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven nylon fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the main compartment, is made of plastic sheeting material. It features two insulated compartments. Both compartments have a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto the bag is a web fabric carry handle. It features a zippered pocket on the exterior front side of the bag. It measures approximately 6 inches in height and 8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division