NY F89275 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F89275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2923.90.0000 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Domiphen bromide (CAS # 538-71-6) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Domiphen bromide, also known as N,N-Dimethyl-N-(2-phenoxyethyl)-1-dodecanaminium bromide, is a quaternary ammonium salt used as a pharmaceutical. The applicable subheading for Domiphen bromide will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division