NY F89251 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Troy Myers WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8 St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a “Nature Aroma” from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated June 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Nature Aroma” is a device that consists of a night-light, built-in fan, and sound module. In operation, it acts as a night-light as well as being capable of producing background sounds and emitting various aromas. These aromas are produced by use of aroma bead containers in conjunction with the built-in fan. The applicable subheading for the “Nature Aroma” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division