NY F89248 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic serving dish from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a round-shaped ceramic serving dish (stock number CJ00447Q), measuring approximately 12 inches in diameter with a scalloped border, that is ornamented with a non three-dimensional Easter-related scene. It depicts a bunny standing on the grass and holding a handcart filled with decorated eggs, all surrounded by foliage and floral-like motifs. Further, there are newly hatched chicks resting on the cart and grass, while a dragonfly and butterfly hover above the cart and bunny. The applicable subheading for this ceramic serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division