NY F89218 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F89218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. Customhouse Brokers 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight from China. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a battery-operated transparent plastic mini flashlight, item number 670, that measures approximately 3 ¼ inches in height and possesses a light switch mechanism imprinted with the wording “Sonca” (the manufacturer’s name). The applicable subheading for the mini flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division