NY F89158 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F89158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from China Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as item #20790, is a lady’s pouch-type evening bag with a black satin twisted shoulder strap. The exterior surface is covered in black glass beads. It is lined with a textile material and measures approximately seven inches in height by six inches in width. The item has a black satin drawstring closure with a fringe tassel at the end. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads... and articles thereof... other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division