NY F89135 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Brenda E. Smith Import Supervisor Fritz Companies, Inc. 7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100 P.O. Box 2446 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Lowes Companies of North Wilksboro, NC, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of two ribbons. Style number CG223AXBS2 is described as woven of 50% nylon and 50% polyester. Style number FG187AXBS2 is described as woven of 50% nylon, 25% metallic, and 25% polyester. Both are described as 2.5 inches by 15 feet and have wires inserted along the hems for stiffness; the wires are wrapped in what appears to be nylon and metallic threads. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . .other woven fabrics: . . . of man-made fibers: ribbons: . . . other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. HTS 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division