NY F89125 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Jean K. Todd Independent Audio 43 Deerfield Road Portland, ME 04101-1805 RE: The tariff classification of sound mixers from England Dear Ms. Todd: In your letter dated June 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five specific models of sound mixers, identified as follows: AD261 Stereo ENG Mixer AD245 PICO Mixer AD147 Mercury Mixer AD146 Pro-Portable Mixer AD144 Studio & O.B.Mixer These mixers are used in sound recording to adjust volume and various aspects of sound quality, and are designed to strike the right dramatic balance between dialogue, music, and effects. The applicable subheading for these sound mixers will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division