NY F88977 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F88977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, New York 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic pie dish from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition. The sample submitted is a semi-porcelain pie dish, manufacturer’s identification number TWVIC7TAI, that measures approximately 1 3/8 inches deep with a top diameter of 10 inches. It also features a scalloped rim with a rose-like decal on the bed of the dish. The applicable subheading for this ceramic pie dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division