NY F88938 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F88938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2831.10.5000 Mr. Steven Voss PAK TECHNOLOGIES P.O. Box 090080 Milwaukee, WI 53209-0080 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Hydrosulfite CAS# 7775-14-6 from Europe and Asia Dear Mr. Voss: In your letter received June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sodium Hydrosulfite will be 2831.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Dithionites and sulfoxylates: Of sodium: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division