NY F88905 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F88905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 570 North Broad Street, Suite 13 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a “Gold Dollar Necklace” from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated May 9, 2000, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Gold Dollar Necklace” consisting of an 18 karat gold plated necklace measuring approximately 18 inches in length, with a pendant made with a gold finished dollar coin. The coins are uncirculated and are being sent from the United States to China where they will be attached to the necklace and then returned to the United States. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for “Gold Dollar Necklace” will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The dollar coins, if products of the United States, when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means may be eligible for classification under subheading 9801.00.10, free of duty, provided that appropriate documentation of origin is provided at the time of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division