NY F88864 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F88864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9025 Mr. William J. Polkinhorn Bill Polkinhorn, Inc. 2401 Portico Boulevard Calexico, California 92231 RE: The tariff classification of a hydronic control valve from Mexico Dear Mr. Polkinhorn: In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Robertshaw Controls. The item in question is described as an Erie modulating valve, part number VM2221P33A000, for use as a temperature control valve with gas hot water heaters. Descriptive literature was submitted. The descriptive literature indicates that the modulating valve in question is a motorized hydronic valve for controlling the flow of heated water in a variety of heating applications, as well as chilled water in cooling applications. The unit is comprised of an on/off flow control valve and an electric motor that which functions as an actuator for the valve mechanism. The actuator motor is designed to be thermostatically operated from a remote control panel. The applicable subheading for the manifold assembly will be 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division