NY F88850 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex knitted jacket for children’s wear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BK848, which except for woven trim is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 330 grams per square meter, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, which are slightly shorter than the back As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division