NY F88791 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F88791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a candle in a silver container from England. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Penhaligon's of London, England, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #738500, "Lily Of The Valley" Candle In A Silver Container, consists of a white colored scented candle poured into a flower pot shaped metal container that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 4" in diameter at its lip, narrowing to 2-1/2" at its base. The candle is packaged in a green and white colored square shaped cardboard box that measures approximately 2-7/8" in height x 4-7/8" square, decorated with a picture of a lily and the words "Lily Of The Valley Scented Candle." Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Style #738500, "Lily Of The Valley" Candle In A Silver Container, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division