NY F88787 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F88787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Tracy E. Sauers Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. Customs Brokers 6001 Chatham Center Drive, Ste. 130 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of flashlight with clamp-like device from China. Dear Ms. Sauers: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Attach-a-Light, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, referred to as the “Attach-a-Light,” consists of a plastic clamp-like device with a flashlight that are packaged for retail sale upon importation. The clamp measures approximately 7 ½ inches in height and possesses four metal wing nuts for adjusting its hold and position of the lamp as well as for affixing same to such articles as a bicycle, boat and mower. The flashlight measures about 5 ¼ inches in length and features a spotlight, flaring from its body, that is activated by turning its bottom portion. It has been found that the essential character of this merchandise, being a set for tariff purposes, is imparted by the flashlight. The applicable subheading for this flashlight with clamp-like device will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights . The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division