NY F88705 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Marty Langtry Tower Group International 1114 Tower lane Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from China. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, on behalf of Home Products International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are laundry bags, style numbers 12-120-29, 12-120-36, 12-120-17 and 12-120-42. The bags are made of open-work warp knit fabric. Each bag has its own closure: a plastic molded strip, an open closure, a zipper closure and a drawstring closure, respectively. The bags measure approximately 30” x 40”, 28” x 24”, 24” x 36” and 24” x 36”, respectively. The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division