NY F88662 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Sal Guastella Fairfield Processing Corporation 88 Rose Hill Avenue P.O. Box 1157 Danbury, CT 06813-1157 RE: The tariff classification of “noise makers”. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Guastella: In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these “noise makers” are battery operated electronic devices that contain a fixed sound program, such as the “mooing” sound made by a cow. They consist of a small speaker, a small circuit board and various electronic components contained in either a molded plastic housing or a plastic pouch. The applicable subheading for the “noise makers” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division