NY F88625 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia's 435 Hudson New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated June 14th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #18147, "leopard messenger bag". The item is a school satchel with a shoulder strap that is designed to carry various papers and books. It has an exterior surface of 100% polyester and measures approximately 15 1/2" x 12" x 2". The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features other than a zippered back wall pocket. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #18147 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division