NY F88600 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 F88600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Mr. Floyd Griffith Allison Corp. 15 Okner Pkwy. Livingston, NJ 07039-1693 RE: The tariff classification of Sheepskin Automobile Seat Covers from China. Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, style #s 87-2459 and 87-2457 are automobile seat covers composed of sheepskin with hair on. The seat covers are made to shape and have knit textile and elastic around the perimeter to facilitate a tight fit. The applicable subheading for the automobile seat covers, style #s 87-2459 and 87-2457 will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division