NY F88564 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F88564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.3000 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal Mart Stores 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a combination nail clipper and paperweight from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted were 4 styles of a combination nail clipper and paperweight with a sports theme (item number SM-534). The nail clipper is permanently mounted on top of a replica of a sports ball measuring approximately 2 inches in diameter and having a flat base that will rest on a tabletop. The item is available in a basketball, a golf ball, a baseball, or a football. You state that the nail clippers are made of stainless steel, and the sports ball paperweights are made of stone powder agglomerated with plastic. The applicable subheading for the nail clipper-paperweight will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof, cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division