NY F88558 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Tom Martin Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 6930 Metroplex Drive Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a neck pouch similar to a handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of Marlow USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a neck pouch similar to a handbag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. It is a pouch designed to be worn on the person by means of a neck cord with cord lock. It measures 5” x 7” and has a flap with hook and loop closure. It has one full size center storage pocket, a small zippered pouch and a clear vue window on the front. The pouch is designed to contain the small personal effects commonly carried in a small purse. The pouch is manufactured of an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division