NY F88527 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Mark J. Milne Kaz Incorporated One Vapor Trail Hudson, N.Y. 12534 RE: The Tariff Classification of Electronic Insect Killer (Bug Zapper) From China. Dear Mr. Milne: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As described in your letter, the electronic insect killer (bug zapper) consists of a transformer, fluorescent bulb, metal grid, and plastic housing. The transformer energizes the bulb and metal grid. The light from the bulb draws insects to the unit where they are killed by the electrical current. The plastic housing protects the unit and keeps people from coming in contact with the electrified components. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Insect Killer (Bug Zapper) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division