NY F88448 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F88448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Paul J. McDevitt, Jr. Princess House 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a glass Easter egg ornament from China Dear Mr. McDevitt: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, received in this office on June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are “Decorative Glass Easter Egg Ornaments.” The articles are egg shaped “lamp work glass” ornaments painted with decorative scenes for Easter. The transparent eggs are hollow and measure 3 inches in length or less. Each egg has a ribbon loop attached for hanging purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Decorative Glass Easter Egg Ornaments” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division