NY F88370 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cuddle Tub Net” from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Cuddle Tub Net.” It is designed to be used in an infant bathtub model number 2560G. The article is used to support a child while being bathed. It is made of knit mesh fabric panels sewn into a sling-type article. It features a sleeve sewn at each end to allow the article to be attached to the infant tub. The applicable subheading for the “Cuddle Tub Net” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division