NY F88298 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F88298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020 Ms. Kulleen Hess UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 5900 4th Avenue S., Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98108 RE: The tariff classification of the Hang Ups® Power II Inversion Table from China. Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of STL International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the Hang Ups® Power II Inversion Table. The item consists of a motorized table mounted on a tubular metal frame with hand grips and ankle clamps. It allows a person to turn his/her body upside down for relief from back pain, stress, and the damaging effects of gravity by decreasing the pressure on the discs between a person’s vertebrae. The Inversion Table also helps to stretch and relax muscles so that one can recover from workouts, maintain flexibility and encourage good posture. The applicable subheading for the Hang Ups® Power II Inversion Table will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division