NY F88240 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F88240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.6250 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International, Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Atenolol (CAS-29122-68-7), imported in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Atenolol, is a cardioselective ß1-adrenergic receptor blocking agent used in the treatment of hypertension and chronic angina pectoris. The applicable subheading for Atenolol, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[C]arboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division