PD F88193 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 F88193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 22,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 010427 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 45% mohair/43% nylon/12% acrylic knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a deep v-neck frontal opening with a tie closure at the waist, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. Style 010433 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 45% mohair/43% nylon/12% acrylic knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sleeveless sweater features a deep scoop neck in front and back, shoulder straps, and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport