PD F88190 July 3, 2000 CLA-2-61-62:G35 F88190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.30.3030 Ms. Rebecca Ng Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 1412 Broadway, Suite 1716 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bodysuit and jumper set Dear Ms. Ng: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an infant’s bodysuit and jumper set and a toddler’s T-shirt and jumper set. However, a sample was only provided for the set in infant sizes. We are unable to provide you with a binding ruling on the toddler size set without a sample. The submitted sample, style #D10-L7004, is an infant’s set consisting of a bodysuit and jumper. The long sleeve bodysuit is manufactured from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The one piece pullover garment features a round neck with an attached collar, a partial back opening secured by three snaps and a three snap crotch closure. The jumper is manufactured from 65% polyester 35% rayon woven fabric. The jumper has a v-neck, a hemmed bottom and two strips of fabric on each side of the garment that tie together over the shoulder to support the garment on the body. The set will be imported in infant sizes 12M to 24M. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.3%. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6209.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. Both the bodysuit and jumper fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of China, this garment is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul L. Snow Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX