NY F88185 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Wei Wei Zhou Eastwell International Trading, Inc. 15 Atherton Oaks Dr. Novato, CA 94945 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China. Dear Mr. Wei Zhou: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wine bottle bag, item number 9601. The bag is made of 75 percent polyester/25 percent nylon brushed knit fabric panel folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. The third side is hemmed and left opened. It is held closed with a drawstring twisted cord. Embroidered on one side is the words “Beaulieu Vineyard.” The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division