NY F88172 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style FOC35614 is a 100% polyester fleece knit, woman’s jacket. The outer surface of the jacket measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, elasticized cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, pockets in the waist area on the front of the jacket and a heavy elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for style FOC35614 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those in heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style FOC35614 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division