NY F88168 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080; 4202.92.3091 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 23rd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your request consist of a tote bag and a handbag. Both items have a front and rear exterior surface of 100% wool textile material with four bottom corners of leather and gussets of leather. Both items are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. Style 31-29249 is a tote bag with two carry handles and measures approximately 17" x 11.5" x 6.5". The interior is lined and contains a zippered back wall pocket and a pocket on each side of the bag that is secured by a center hook and loop closure. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style 31-29252 is a handbag with two carry handles and measures approximately 11.5" x 5.5" x 3.5". The interior is lined and contains a back-wall zippered pocket. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #31-29252 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #31-29249 will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3091 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division