NY F88144 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated June 20, 2000, on behalf of Synergy Sport Int’l. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SL00-011, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric with PVC coated fabric sections (the shoulder area, the pockets, and a horizontal strip on the front and back at the waist). The vest features a V-neck, oversized armholes, a full front opening with 4 snap closures, a drawstring closure at the waist, 2 chest flap pockets with snap closures, and 2 flap pockets in the waist area. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division