NY F88126 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F88126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Christine M. Mueller Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mueller: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number GGHH-00, is a metal horseshoe-shaped headband with twisted wire loops attached to it which form a comb. Three types of plastic beads are strung onto plastic coated beading wire are attached to the outer surface of the headband. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division